HFE3i - AMADA EU

HFE3i

/

High-quality, low energy costs and an unrivalled process stability with the HFE3i press brake

The AMADA HFE3i series are the latest evolution in hydraulic drive press brakes. Designed with the solid characteristics of the HFE series, the 3i series features new additions to improve productivity, as well as, a highly innovative multi-touch screen interface. The processing precision enables the production of very high quality batches, at low energy costs and with an unrivalled process stability. The extensive range of sizes (from 50 tons, 1.2 m to 400 tons, 6 m) and options mean that customers can configure the ideal bending solution for their specific needs.

BROCHURE      HFE3i-5012      HFE3i-HT

ECO DRIVE SYSTEM

The HFE3i features a smart hydraulic power system. This solution offers many benefits: maximum efficiency during all stages of the machine cycle, energy power consumption reduction, lower noise levels and a greater reliability.

ANGLE MEASURING

The HFE3i features a number of devices for measuring and correcting the angle, both in manual and automatic mode. The DIGIPRO, supplied as standard, is a highly-accurate, electronic measuring device that transmits the measured angle wirelessly to the press brake’s NC; optional devices for active angle measurement with a mechanical technology (Bi-S) and laser technology (Bi-M) can measure and correct the angle in real time, with high precision.

MULTI-TOUCH NUMERICAL CONTROL

The HFE3i features latest-generation AMNC 3i numerical control. The 18.5’ touchscreen, with its user-friendly interface, enables complete management of the process, machine and all its functions, through a simple, intuitive approach. The AMNC 3i offers various types of programming (direct, 2D, 3D), plus complete management of tool set-up, and enables easy, quick programming for even the most complex parts. The AMNC 3i is the digital heart of the solution, connected to the offline programming software and is a powerful and innovative tool that makes the HFE3i "Industry 4.0” compatible.

BACK GAUGE

The back gauge of the HFE3i series has been designed and developed to meet criteria of precision, speed and reliability, ensuring an excellent performance and flexibility in gauging. The basic version consists of 5 axes, and is also available with the optional Delta X function, based on two independent X axes. The true strength of the AMADA fingers is the optional FAST technology, an exclusive patent to move the axes at maximum speed, even in the safe area, in full compliance with European standards.

DEDICATED SOFTWARE

Dedicated CAM software, VPSS 3i Bend, can be used for offline programming, fully simulating the bending process. The programme can be automatically generated and uploaded to the machine using a bar code reader. The integrated AMADA programming solution eliminates all manual programming and enables the machine to operate in continual mode, maximising productivity.

ERGONOMIC FUNCTIONS (HFE3i-5012 ERGO only)

The HFE3i range includes compact, ergonomic models, designed to make the work of the operator, when processing small and medium sized parts, easier and more comfortable. The HFE3i is available in a 7-axes version with independent X-axes gauge and features a number of solutions for the operator’s comfort: ergonomic seat, adjustable table, footrest and side drawers with tool holders.

Hotspots

DIGITAL AND CONNECTED:

Due to digital technology and innovative numerical control, the HFE3i is always connected, fully integrated with the offline programming software and “Industry 4.0” compatible.

ACCURATE:

The AMADA-patented crowning system, based on the parallel deformation of the beams, guarantees constant results over the entire bend length without the need to add costly electromechanical or hydraulic systems. Moreover, the HFE3i has a number of mechanical bending indicators (Bi-S) and laser bending indicators (Bi-M), that can ensure maximum bending precision, eliminating rejected parts.

ECO-FRIENDLY:

The Eco drive system guarantees smart hydraulic system management, providing considerable benefits such as reduced power consumption, improved system performance, reliability and stability.

Technical Data

HFE3i-5012HFE3i-5020HFE3i-8025
Press capacity (kN)500500800
Press beam length (mm)127020902570
Distance between frames (mm)103516652125
Stroke (mm)150200200
Open height without holder (mm)480470470
Throat depth (mm)100420420
Working height (mm)920960960
Bending speed (mm/sec)251515
Approach speed (mm/sec)220200200
Return speed (mm/sec)220150150

Dimensions:
Length (mm)265335754035
Width (mm)226726602660
Height (mm)242024402540
Weight (kg)355047005600
HFE3i-1003HFE3i-1303
Press capacity (kN)10001300
Press beam length (mm)31103140
Distance between frames (mm)27052700
Stroke (mm)200200
Open height without holder (mm)470470
Throat depth (mm)420420
Working height (mm)960960
Bending speed (mm/sec)1510
Approach speed (mm/sec)200100
Return speed (mm/sec)150100

Dimensions:
Length (mm)46154620
Width (mm)26602700
Height (mm)26802805
Weight (kg)66008150
HFE3i-1703HFE3i-1704HFE3i-17045
Press capacity (kN)170017001700
Press beam length (mm)317042304520
Distance between frames (mm)270037604050
Stroke (mm)200200200
Open height without holder (mm)470470470
Throat depth (mm)420420420
Working height (mm)960960960
Bending speed (mm/sec)101010
Approach speed (mm/sec)100100100
Return speed (mm/sec)100100100

Dimensions:
Length (mm)465057106000
Width (mm)276327002700
Height (mm)288028903000
Weight (kg)116001390014800
HFE3i-2203HFE3i-2204
Press capacity (kN)22002200
Press beam length (mm)32204280
Distance between frames (mm)27003760
Stroke (mm)200200
Open height without holder (mm)470470
Throat depth (mm)420420
Working height (mm)960690
Bending speed (mm/sec)1010
Approach speed (mm/sec)100100
Return speed (mm/sec)100100

Dimensions:
Length (mm)46505740
Width (mm)27632700
Height (mm)31853080
Weight (kg)1375017000
HFE3i-4004HFE3i-4005HFE3i-4006
Press capacity (kN)400040004000
Press beam length (mm)410050206100
Distance between frames (mm)323041505230
Stroke (mm)350350350
Open height without holder (mm)620620620
Throat depth (mm)420420420
Working height (mm)960960960
Bending speed (mm/sec)101010
Approach speed (mm/sec)100100100
Return speed (mm/sec)100100100

Dimensions:
Length (mm)557064907570
Width (mm)333032773330
Height (mm)338536853835
Weight (kg)244003350036000

Technical data can vary depending on configuration / options
Please contact us for more details and options or download our brochure

For your safe use.
Be sure to read the user manual carefully before use.
When using this product, appropriate personal protection equipment must be used.

Software

Our software solutions, ensuring “right first time” production.

More

Industry 4.0

Our Industry 4.0 solutions to optimise your production.

More

Bending tooling

FORM

Product Information Request